National Ten Standing Committee Chairpersons and Co-Chairs

Good morning my Brothers and Sisters,
To All the National Ten Standing Committee Chairpersons and Co-Chairs,
Greetings and I pray this email finds all in good health.
As you are already aware, the 66th BMC in August in Greenville is rapidly approaching, and I want to touch bases with you and to get an update on some of the activities going on with the 10 committees.
So, if you will, please send me a short report stating what you are working on and your plans for the BMC. If you have any questions, please feel free to give me a call. 

I have attached all the Committees Members.
Also go ahead and make your Hotel Reservations as soon as possible. This will be a tremendous help for us to start making plans for everyone’s arrival. If we fail to plan, then we are planning to fail. I need your support and you already have mine.
As a side note, pass on to your Lodges and Household to send in BMC Registration before June 1, 2024, to get a discount.  Send Ads, Delegates Credentials and Propositions as soon as possible. 
Thanking you in advance for your complete cooperation.


Many Blessings,
Bobby L. Stone

Most Honorable Grand Master

Area Directors and Co-Directors
Area I Director Joe Mathurin Co-Director Georgia Money
Area II Director Graham Paige Co-Director Cathy McGlotten
Area III Director Derrick Stinson Co-Director Jeanette Carter
Area IV Director William Martin Co-Director JoAnne Favre
Area V Director William E Harrison Co-Director TBD
Area VI Director Kenneth Christie Co-Director Delores Butler

National 10 Standing Committees

Hospitality / Social Affairs Chair: Bro. James Bordley Delaware Area 1
Co-Chair: Sis. JoAnne V. Favre Louisiana Area IV
Sis. Patricia Bailey Delaware Area I
Sis. Lucy Martin North Carolina Area II

Education Chair: Bro. Graham Paige Virginia Area II
Co-Chair: Sis. Marie Martin Mississippi Area IV
Sis. Minnie Martin Illinois Area III
Sis. Barbara Edwards New York Area I
Bro. William E. Harrison Texas Area V
Sis. Joanne Irby North Carolina Area II

Public Relations / Website Chair: Sis. Anne Huffman Florida Area IV
Co-Chair: Bro. Jessie Lee Texas Area V
Sis. Doreen Van Heyningen Florida Area IV
Sis. Carolyn Roy Delaware Area I
Sis. Kim Peterson North Carolina Area II
Bro. Greg Tillery Pennsylvania Area I

Membership Chair: Sis. Joyce Robinson Pennsylvania Area I
Co-Chair Bro. Starling King Virginia Area II
Sis. Janice Robinson South Carolina Area II
Bro. Douglas Howard Alabama Area IV
Bro. William E. Harrison Texas Area V
Bro. Vonn Farquharson Bahamas Area VI
Sis. Delois Butler Bahamas Area VI
Bro. Kevin Brown North Carolina Area II
Sean Malik-Bey New York Area I

Transportation Chair: Bro. Melvin Holden North Carolina Area II
Co-Chair Bro. Charlie Alexander Virginia Area II
Bro. Luther Steele Louisiana Area IV
Bro. Albert Ruffin Virginia Area II

Chaplain Chair: Rev. L. K. Floyd Washington Area II
Co-Chair: Rev. Jayna Freeman Washington Area II
Rev. Alester Harrington Washington Area II
Rev. Wesley Ferguson Bahamas Area VI
Rev. Brenda Hughey-Jones Maryland Area II
Rev. William D. Harrison Washington Area II
Rev. I. Rufley Brown Bahamas Area VI
Rev. Joanne Buford North Carolina Area II
Rev. Lloyd Feggan Virginia Area II
Elder Jonathan Evans South Carolina Area II

Social Services Chair: Sis. Hansella “Zel” Cannon Pennsylvania Area I

Co-Chair: Sis. Cathy McGlotten Maryland Area II Sis. Lenora Gaillard Pennsylvania Area I

Senior Citizen Chair: Sis. Sharon Joseph New York Area I
Co-Chair: Sis. Shirley Pearson Bahamas Area IV
Sis. Deborah Gray Virginia Area II

Legislation / State of the Order Chair: Bro. Hartwell Higgs Bahamas Area VI
Co-Chair: Bro. Mark Banks Louisiana Area IV
Sis. Minnie Martin Illinois Area III
Bro. Ezekiel Stalling Virginia Area II
Bro. Donzell Hammock Delaware Area I
Bro. Lloyd Mitchell South Carolina Area II

Ways & Means Chair: Sis. Brenda Dutton-Harding Maryland Area II
Co-Chair Sis. Yvonne Harrington Washington Area II
Sis. Madeline Anderson Delaware Area I

Branches Appointments

Grand Patriarchy Executive Staff

Major General MG Hampton L. Taliaferro Virginia Area II

Chief of Staff BG Gerald Ogburn, Sr. Virginia Area II

Adjunct General Col Ezekiel Stalling Virginia Area II

Patriarchy Pay Master BG James E. Wallace III Virginia Area II

Chaplain LT Wendell Brady Maryland Area II

Grand Chamber Executive Staff

Most Worthy Chief Grand Ruler True Daughter LaTanya Graham Virginia Area II

Worthy Chief Vice Grand Ruler True Daughter Sis. Irma Sanders New York Area I

Worthy Chief Grand Corresponding Scribe True Daughter Brenda Dutton-Harding Maryland Area II

Acting Worthy Chief Grand Treasurer True Daughter LaTanya Graham Virginia Area II

Worthy Chief Grand Financial Scribe True Daughter Sharon Joseph New York Area I

Worthy Chief Grand Chaplain True Daughter Elizabeth Henderson South Carolina Area II

Worthy Chief Grand Guardian True Daughter Delois Butler Bahamas Are VI

Worthy Chief Conductress of Messenger TBD

National Historian Committee

Historian Chair: Bro. Emmanuel Page, Jr. South Carolina Area II

Co-Chair: Bro. James E. Wallace III Virginia Area II

Bro. Demetrius Feaster, Sr. Georgia Area IV

Sis. Anne Huffman Florida Area IV

Bro. Asean Malik Bey New York Area I

Bro. Hurley Peebles Virginia Area II

Grand Photographer

Grand Cinematographer / Photographer Bro. Demetrius Feaster, Sr. Georgia Area IV

Committee on Place and Time for the 66 th BMC

(Appointed at the 65 th BMC)

Chair: Bro. Albert Ruffin Virginia Area II

Co-Chair Bro. Mark Banks Louisiana Area IV

Bro. Wendel Brady Maryland Area II

Rev. William D. Harrison Washington Area II
Bro. Warren Parker Bahamas Area VI
Bro. Winston London Canada Area I
ex officio: Rev. Bobby Stone, MHGM Virginia Area II

Revision & Codifying General Law Committee
(Appointed By MHGM Green)

Revision & Codifying General Law Committee Chair: Bro. John Green Maryland Area II
Law CXXVII (127) page 114 Co-Chair: Bro. Harwell Higgs Bahamas Area VI

Bro. Joe Mathurin Canada Area I
Bro. Derrick Stinson Illinois Area III
Bro. Mark Banks Louisiana Area IV
Bro. William E. Harrison Texas Area V
Bro. Kenneth Christie Bahamas Area VI
Rev. William D. Harrison Washington Area II
Ex officio Rev. Bobby L. Stone, MHGM Virginia Area II
Ex officio Bro. Graham Paige, HGS Virginia Area II

Headquarters / U-Haul

U-Haul & Headquarters Overseer Bro. James Bordley Delaware Area I
Bro. Toby Bryant Pennsylvania Area I
Bro. Greg Tillery Pennsylvania Area I
Bro. Don Hammock Pennsylvania Area I
Sis. Joyce Robinson Pennsylvania Area I

25th Area IV Annual Session

Greetings 

Brothers and Sisters,

Area IV Director Mark Banks is inviting all of Area IV 

Grand Masters, Most Noble Governors, of Lodges and Households members to attend the Grand United Order of Odd Fellows of America and Jurisdiction to the 25th Area IV Annual Session to be held at the Clarion Inn Conference Center at 1500 W Highway 30, Gonzales, La. 70737 March 15th-17th 2024. 

The Pre-Registration forms, Souvenir Journal and Hotel Information is included with deadlines dates. 

Thank you for your support of 

Area IV. 

Area IV Director Mark Banks

Stay humble and Be Blessed,

Message from MHGM STONE

January 31, 2024

Greetings to all my Beloved Brothers and Sisters,

Thank You Brother Paige for the 66th BMC Announcement to be held in Greensville, SC.

I am in great anticipation and is looking forward to seeing ALL you at the BMC.

I commend the Planning Committee who is already working hard to make this one of the Best BMC ever. They are putting everything in place to make it convenience and enjoyable for all.

My first desire is that you make your Hotel Reservations now. This will help us tremendously in planning the event. 

My next desire is that you send in your BMC Registrations now. We need to know who are coming so that we can accommodate you better. 

My next desire is that you send in your Delegates Credentials – signed – sealed and delivered to the HGS now. Don’t bring them – send them now and this will save precious time at the convention.

My next desire is that you send in all Propositions now. Remember all Propositions must come from the Subordinate Lodges, Households, Councils, Chambers, and Patriarchy.

I know I am full of desires. My last desire for this email is that everything be done in decency and in order. That we can come together in August to take care of Odd Fellows business and to Fellowship one with another. I encourage you to help the First Timers and each other to be able to attend the BMC.

Remember my motto, “Soaring to Higher Heights in Odd Fellowship”.

In FLT & PHP

Rev. Bobby L. Stone

Most Honorable Grand Master

Continued Prayer Request

Hello Brothers and Sisters,

Brother Colin Wilson, a member of Pride of Toronto Lodge, is still hospitalized.  Please continue to offer up prayers for him. Get well cards can be sent to his home address: 

Contact,

Ms. Marlene Wilson,

94 Chartland Blvd. South

Scarborough, Ontario

M1S 2R4

Fraternally,

GTP

BMC 2024, August 11- 16, 2024

BMC 2024

August 11- 16, 2024

Hilton Hotel  Greenville

45 N. Orchard Park Drive Greenville, SC 29615

The Committee of Management is happy to announce these details about the 66th BMC.  Join us as we experience Southern Hospitality in Greenville, SC.

RESERVATIONS AND HOTEL ROOM RATES

Single/ Double Room rates- $129 per night (taxes not included).  Call the Hotel directly at 1+864-232-4747 to make your reservations.  The deadline for Hotel reservation is July 1, 2024. 

REGISTRATION

THE EARLY FULL REGISTRATION PACKAGE is $270.00 if paid by June 1, 2024.  

HOWEVER, PLEASE NOTE THAT AFTER JUNE 1, 2024 THE FULL REGISTRATION PACKET WILL COST $300.  

YEAR BOOK ADS

Ad prices are as follows:

FULL PAGE  $100.00            ½ PAGE  $60.00

All ads must be camera ready  SEND ADS to:

Bro. John W. Green  GREENGHG@AOL.COM

The deadline for submitting ads is June 1, 2024.

Mail all Registration and AD money To:  

Bro. Graham Paige, HGS  

7314 Porters Road  Esmont, VA  22937

Please make all checks or Money Orders payable to the Committee of Management.  And I can’t emphasize enough to please abide by all deadlines.  We hope to see you as we gather, celebrate and enact necessary business during this 66th BMC in Upstate South Carolina.  

Two final bits of information.   Please make sure that your delegate credentials are mailed to the the HGS by July 25, 2024.  And finally, to aid our members who will travel by air, please note that Greenville- Spartanburg International Airport is approximately 20 minutes away from the hotel.

Fraternally, GTP

Prayer Request – Sis. Rosa Dunson

Hello Brothers and Sisters,

Prayers are requested for PMNG Sister Rosa Dunson, a dedicated member of Pleasant Grove Household of Ruth # 4937 State of Virginia. Sister Dunson will be having surgery today at MCV Hospital in Richmond, Va. Please keep her in your thoughts and prayers.

Get Well Cards can be sent to;

Rosa Dunson

4106 HWY 903

Bracey, VA 23919

Fraternally,

GTP

MHGME John Green visited the ER

Hello Brothers and sisters,

MHGME John Green visited the ER after our January session and not surprisingly, the doctors informed him to “take it easy for 4-5 days”. Please keep him in. your prayers.  I am sure that he will enjoy reading cards from our members while he rests so send them to:

MHGME John Green

6 Tammie Dr.

Bear, DE 19701

Fraternally,

GTP

Prayer Request

Hello Brothers and sisters,

Brother Gerald McShepard, DGL 15-VA, lost his great-grandmother.  Cards can be sent to:

McShepard Family

4593 Clarksville Pike

Nashville, TN 37218

I have sent out numerous prayer requests and death announcements over the last few days.  Please pray for all of these families.

Fraternally,

GTP 

Deaths In The Order

Hello Brothers and Sisters,

I have been informed of two deaths in. the Order:

Sister Connie Barner, PDGT of District Grand Household of Ruth #11 of the State of Virginia, lost her only son in a tragic accident.

Card of Condolences can be sent to her home address.

Sister Connie Barner

418 Theater Road

South Hill, VA 23970

Visitation is January 9, 2024, at Feggins Funeral Home 12:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Celebration of Life will be Wednesday January 10, 2024, at 12:00 Noon

at the George H. Studivant Worship Center

2504 Rocky Branch Road

LaCrosse, VA 23950

 Secondly, Former HGS Nonnie Singleton, PA, passed.  I will provide information on family contacts and funeral services when the information becomes available.

Please keep all of our recently bereaved families in your thoughts and prayers.

Fraternally,

GTP